Privacy Policy

This privacy statement is applicable to Commfor and all its affiliates.

The policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our users.

The Commfor (hereafter referred to as “Company” or “https://youmeus.life/”) does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. For example, such personally identifiable information may be gathered from a contest or sweepstakes registration, the registration process for subscription sites or services and in connection with content submissions, community postings (e.g., chat and message boards), suggestions, voting/polling activities and transactional areas.

Personally identifiable information on individual users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. At such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to “opt out” of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from the Company and/or any third parties.

While the Company does not anticipate a large number of children accessing our website, we are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our sites and applications. Our Company has established practices compliant with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) regarding children’s personal information.

https://youmeus.life/ is sharing personally identifiable information with Google Analytics (acting as its site traffic gathering agent for this limited purpose) for the sole purpose of gathering statistical data on visitors to the site and the pages viewed by those visitors. If you wish to opt out, visit Google Analytics’ privacy center.

Further, notwithstanding any opt out of promotional information by the user, the Company reserves the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) the Company’s rights or property, other Company users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. The Company may disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

The Company reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners. The Company will provide only aggregated data from these analyses to third parties. Also, users should be aware that the Company may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through the Company’s site. The Company are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties and users should check the applicable privacy policy of such party when providing personally identifiable information.

Additionally, users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas of the Company’s sites, that information, along with any substantive information disclosed in the user’s communication, can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of the Company.

Cookies

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers or through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small text files a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto a user’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. Users should be aware that the Company cannot or does not control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for the Company. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on the Company’s site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Upon request, the Company will allow any user to “opt out” of further promotional contacts at any time. Additionally upon request, the Company will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update/correct personal information previously submitted which the user states is erroneous to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user’s request, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from its database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The foregoing policies are effective as of January 01st 2020. The Company reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

By using this site, you signify your assent to the Company’s Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites. Your continued use of the Company’s sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Web site’s privacy statement, contact the Company. All Privacy policy communications are handled via our website manager contactable at security@algarve.business.

Our Company is headquartered in Portugal. The Company has implemented policies to adhere to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which includes strict data protection principles that organizations must follow in order to protect the personal information they collect about their clients or people who visit their websites. We adhere to all US applicable federal and state laws. While many rules and actions may be the same in the US and EU, there may be specific instances of policy differences. If you are concerned about how your personal information is being collected in connection with GDPR, please use this contact information and reach out to the Company. All Privacy policy communications are handled via our website manager contactable at security@algarve.business.